Home

Calendar

    CALENDAR OF EVENTS FOR THE 2018/2019 SEASON

     PLEASE ALSO REFER TO THE ATHLETICS NSW EVENTS FOR MORE COMPETITION DETAILS 

Dates

Competitions, Carnivals & Special Events

Wednesday 1st August 2018 REGISTRATIONS OPEN!
Friday 3rd August 2018 CHSSA Athletics Region – Albury
Friday 31st August 2018 Riverina PSSA Athletics – Albury
5-7th September 2018 CHSSA Athletics State Carnival – SOPAC
Thursday 27th September 2018 PLEASE ATTEND – Information Night at Thomas Blamey 6 pm Start– Information on upcoming Season & Collection of Registration Packs/Uniforms
27th – 30th September 2XU 2018 NSW All Schools Championships
29th September to 14th October School Holidays (Daylight savings start on 7th October)
Friday 12th October 2018 Week 1 – Club Night – 1st Come & Try Night – No Point Score 
Friday 19th October 2018 Week 2 –  2nd Come & Try Night – 1st REGULAR CLUB COMPETITION for 2018/19 season- Point scoring commences this week for all registered athletes.
Sunday 21st October 2018 Lockhart Carnival, Lockhart – Recreation Reserve
Friday 26th October 2018 Week 3 – Regular Club Competition
Saturday 27th October 2018 Murray Valley Twilight Carnival – Finley Recreation Reserve
Friday 2nd November 2018 Week 4 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
Sunday 4th November 2018 KOORINGAL-WAGGA 40TH ANNUAL OPEN CARNIVAL
Friday 9th November 2018 Week 5 Club Night –  Regular Club Competition
Saturday 10th November 2018 Deniliquin (Twilight) Carnival, Rams Oval
Sunday 11th November 2018 Temora Carnival
Friday 16th November 2018 Week 6 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
Saturday 17th November 2018 State Relays – SOPAC
Sunday 18th November 2018 Wagga Wagga Carnival
Friday 23rd November 2018 Week 7 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
23rd – 27th November 2018 PSSA NATIONAL – MELBOURNE
Sunday 25th November 2018         MIA Griffith Carnival, Westend Oval
Friday 30th November 2018 Week 8 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
Saturday 1st December 2018  Western Riverina – Zone Championships HOSTED BY FINLEY
Sunday 2nd December 2018 Eastern Riverina – Zone Championships HOSTED BY KOORINGAL-WAGGA
Friday 7th December 2018            Week 9 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
9th & 10 December 2018 AUSTRALIAN ALL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS – CAIRNS
Friday 14th December Week 10 Club Night – Regular Competition & visit from SANTA

XMAS BREAK                                              HAPPY HOLIDAYS

TBA ATHLETICS NSW COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (U12+) WOLLONGONG
Friday 1ST February 2019 Week 11 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
Sunday 3rd February 2019 Branch Carnival – Deniliquin
Friday 8th February 2019 NO CLUB NIGHT DUE TO REGION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday 9th  & Sunday 10th February REGION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS,  Griffith
Friday 15th February 2019 Week 12 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
Friday 22nd February 2019 NO CLUB NIGHT DUE TO TOUCH FOOTBALL USING JUBILEE PARK –
22nd, 23rd & 24 February 2019 2019 Australian Junior Championships
Friday 1st March 2019 Week 13 Club Night – Regular Club Competition
Saturday 2nd March 2019 Leeton Twilight Carnival – High School Oval
Saturday 2nd  Sunday 3rd March 2019 STATE MULTI-EVENT CARNIVAL – DUBBO
Friday 8TH March 2019 Week  14  Club Night – LAST REGULAR CLUB COMPETITION CLUB NIGHT
Friday 15th – Sunday 17th March 2019 LANSW STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Homebush, Sydney
Friday 22nd March 2019 NITRO NIGHT AT JUBILEE PARK – FUN & GAMES!
Friday 29th March 2019 AGM & PRESENTATION NIGHT – THANKS & SEE YOU NEXT SEASON!